District Calendar

This is a list of all upcoming events of general interest to members at Division level or above. 
To add an event, go to our Event Notification form. To cancel an event, please email cancellations.
For more information around Division-led Training contact the Division Director/s.
For more information around District-led Training please click here.
Jump to month: October November December January February March April May June 
Key:

2020
October

5 Area E6 TT and Eval Contests online
Area E5 TT and Eval Contests online
8 Area E3 TT and Eval Contests online
10 Area H3 Eval and HS Contests online
15 Area G4 Eval and HS Contests online
17 Area H1 Eval and HS Contests online 9.00am
18 Pathways Drop-In Session 6:30pm 
Speak to the Camera Workshop online 4pm-4:45pm
21 Area G3 HS Contest online
22 Zoom Drop-In Session 7:00-8:00pm
Area G5 HS and Eval Contests online
Area E1 TT and Eval Contests online 6pm
23 Newsletter submissions close
26 Labour Day
27 Area G2 HS and Eval Contests online
28 Division E Area Contests (TT/Eval) completed
Area G3 Eval Contest online
29 Area H4 Eval and HS Contests online 7:00pm
Area G1 HS Contest online
30 Club Officer Training reports due
31 District 72 Awards Dinner, Mosgiel, 6pm

November
1 District Council Meeting minutes published
District Procedures updates published
Club Officer Training Round 2 commences
Audit Committee appointed
District Newsletter - November
Pathways Drop-In Session 6:30pm
2 Area D1 TT and HS Contests online
4 Area G1 Eval Contest online
5 Evaluation Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
7 Division E TT and Eval Contests online
10 Area D2 TT and HS Contests online
14 Division H Eval and HS Contests online
15 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm
17 Area D3 TT and HS Contests online
21 Division G Eval and HS Contests online
23 Newsletter submissions close
24 Area D4 TT and HS Contests online
25 Area D5 TT and HS Contests online
26 Zoom Drop-In Session 7:00-8:00pm
28 Planning and Review Meeting (Christchurch)
Area J3 Contests online
30 Club Visits Round 1 completed

December
Div D/E Christmas Quiz Event (TBA)
1 District Leadership Committee appointed
District Newsletter - December
Club Visits Round 2 commences
13 Pathways Drop-In Session 7:00pm
15 Newsletter submissions close
District Officer nominations close

2021
January
Mid-year District Leader Training
1 District Newsletter - January
16 Submit motions for Feb 27 DEC to AM
17 Evaluation Workshop online 2:00-4:00pm
23 Newsletter submissions close
Senior Officer reports due
30 Area J4 Contests online DEC documents published


February
Talk Up Toastmasters membership programme
1 District Newsletter - February
4 Evaluation Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
8 Waitangi Day observed
13 Area J1 Contests online
20 Area C1 and C4 Contests
Area J5 Contests online
Lake Rotoiti Conference 
21 Lake Rotoiti Conference cont. 
23 Newsletter submissions close
27 Area J2 Contests online District Officer Training (TBC)
28 District Officer Training continued (?)
District Executive Committee meeting (?)


March
Talk Up Toastmasters membership programme
1 District Newsletter - March
4
Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm 6 Area C2 and C3 Contests Area H4 TT and IS Contests online 9.30am 11 Area G4 TT and IS Contests online 7pm 13 Division D Conference (PQD attending) 14 Division D Conference cont. 20 Division C Conference (DD attending) Division J Conference (CGD attending) 23 Newsletter submissions close 26 DLC report due 30 Semi-annuals dues renewal

April
Division D/E Leadership Workshop
1 District Newsletter - April
2 Submit motions for May DEC and DCM to AM
Easter
3 Easter
4 Easter
5 Easter
8 Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
9 Senior Officer reports due
DLC report published
10 Division E HS and IS Contests online (CGD attending)
Division G TT and IS Contests online (DD attending)
16 DEC and DCM documents published
17 Division H TT and IS Contests online (PQD attending)
23 Newsletter submissions close
26 Anzac Day observed


May
Beat the Clock membership building programme
Club election held at first meeting in May
Div D/E Moments of Truth workshop (TBA)
Div D/E Debate Night
1 District Newsletter - May
D112 Conference (May 1-3)
8 Mentoring Workshop online 7:00-9:00pm
14 District Officer Training 4 (TBC)
District Executive Committee meeting (TBC)
15 District Contests online (TBC)
District Council meeting (TBC) - elections
16 District Contests online (TBC)
23 Newsletter submissions close
31 Club Visits Round 2 completed

June
Beat the Clock members building programme
Div D/E Celebration/Handover Night
1 District Newsletter - June
Club Officer Training Round 1 commences
7 Queens Birthday
15 Notify incoming Committees to TI
19 District Council minutes published
District Procedure changes published
20 Division Directors notify Conference choices