District Calendar

DISTRICT 72 DRAFT CALENDAR

 

Day

Date

Event

Sat

20

Division Directors elect tell District Director elect which option they'll take for Division Conferences (DP2)

JULY

Wed

1

Provide Area and Division Directors with a digital copy of the District Leadership Handbook (AP2)

Invite Area and Division Directors to District Leader training (AP2)

Issue instructions for expense claims (AP4)

Club Visits Round 1 begins

Thu

2

July newsletter published

Club Officer Training online 5:30-9pm

Sat

4

Club Officer Training online 9:30-1pm

Sun

5

Senior Officer meeting on Zoom 7:30-8:30pm

Mon

6

Divisions D/E Pathways Workshop on Zoom 7-8pm

Tue

7

Division Directors to contact clubs that haven't submitted club officer lists to Toastmasters International

Wed

8

Club Officer Training online 5:30-9pm

Tue

14

Club Officer Training online 5:30-9pm

Wed

15

Documents due to TI in order to be able to requisition funds

(DLH p60 and protocol 8.4):

· District leader list (with release forms)

· District signature form and bank signatory card

· District calendar. (Contains training events, DEC meetings, District conference info.)

· The alignment of clubs into Areas and Divisions.

Sat

18

District Director issues an organisation chart for the District, showing lines of accountability and reporting, and complying with District Administrative Bylaws. If not issues, the previously issued chart applies.

Sa/Su

18-19

District Officer Training

Sun

19

District Executive Committee meeting

Mon

20

Divisions D/E Judging and Contest Workshop on Zoom

Thu

23

Items for August newsletter to Admin Manager

Sun

26

Club Officer Training online 1:30-5pm

Fri

31

District Leader Training (Introduction) 6-7:30pm

Erin to have finalised the Division Director report template

Claims for all June expenditure must be with the Finance Manager

 

 

 

AUGUST

Smedley Award membership building programme August - September

Sat

1

August newsletter published. Include notice of DC if available.

District Leader Training session 2 (Team Foundations) 2-4pm

District Leader Training session 3 (Planning for District Success) 5-7pm

Sun

2

District Leader Training session 4 (Role Breakouts) 2-4pm

District Leader Training session 5 (Committees for your Role) 5-7pm

Mon

3

Club Officer Training online 5:30-9pm

Thu

6

District Training on Zoom – Theory of Judging 7-9pm

· What is judging?

· Judges' ethics

· What to actually look for?

· Judges' briefing

Divisions D/E Pathways Workshop on Zoom 7-8pm

Sat

8

District Leader Training session 6 (District Finance) 2-4pm

District Leader Training session 7 (Delegating for Impact) 5-7pm

Sun

9

District Leader Training session 8 (District-wide Club Quality) 2-4pm

District Leader Training session 9 (Conclusion) 5-7pm

Mon

10

Divisions D/E VP Education Workshop on Zoom 7-8:30pm

Fri

14

Club Officer Training online 4:30-8pm

Sat

15

Any changes to procedures (from DEC members only) to be considered at the 26 Sept DEC must be advised to the Administration Manager by today.

Sun

16

David to have all District workshops confirmed for the year

Thu

20

Club Officer Training online 5:30-9pm

Sat

22

Club Officer Training online 1:30-5pm

 

 

Senior Officer reports due to Admin Manager

Sun

23

Items for September newsletter to Admin Manager

 

 

District Training on Zoom – Judging Practice 2-4pm

· Table Topics contest

· Judges' debrief

Sat

29

DEC/DC documents due on website, including Senior Officer reports

Sun

30

DC notice of meeting must be advised in writing to all District Council members by today

Mon

31

Documents due to TI in order to be able to requisition funds

(DLH p60 and protocol 8.4):

· year-end audit report and related financial records (from preceding year)

· list of assets signed by the IPDD and DD.

Kathryn to have finalised the make-up of the following committees:

· Club Extension

· Club Coach

· Strategy

Kathryn to have been in touch with all small clubs about how District can help them.

Erin to have digitised all District Awards from the current notebook

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

Smedley Award membership building programme August - September

Tue

1

September newsletter published

Any District Leader list changes need to be in by today in order for leader to get award credit.

Thu

3

District Training on Zoom – Planning and Running Your Contest 7-9pm

· Roles needed for the contest

· Contest documentation

· Contestant eligibility

· Contestants' briefing

Mon

7

Divisions D/E Pathways Workshop on Zoom 7-8pm

Wed

9

Divisions D/E Marketing Workshop on Zoom 7-8:30pm

Sun

13

District Training on Zoom – A Sample Contest 2-4pm

· Putting it together

· Practice judging

Wed

23

Items for October newsletter to Admin Manager

Thu

24

Zoom practice session online 7-8pm

Divisions D/E Mentoring Workshop on Zoom 7-8:30pm

Sa/Su

26-27

District Officer Training. Marlborough Convention Centre, Blenheim

Daylight saving starts – put your clocks forward

Sat

26

District Executive Committee meeting, including budget for approval

Sun

27

District Council meeting, including budget for approval

Wed

30

Documents due to TI in order to be able to requisition funds

(DLH p60 and protocol 8.4):

· District Success Plan (submitted through District Central)**

· Division and Area Directors Training Report**

· District budget.

**Distinguished District Programme requires these submissions to qualify for recognition.

District aims to have all Club Visits Round 1 finished

Semi-annual members' fees due

David to have District Conference agenda, presenters and topics finalised

 

 

 

OCTOBER

TBA

TBA

Division E Area Table Topics and Evaluation Contests – online

Thu

1

October newsletter published

Appoint District Leadership Committee (DLC) Chair no later than 1 Nov

District Training on Zoom – The Speech 7-9pm

· The criteria – what the judges are looking for

· Prepare and practice

Mon

5

Area E6 Table Topics and Evaluation contests – online

Wed

7

PQD to contact clubs not in good standing

Sat

10

Area E3 Table Topics and Evaluation contests – online

Area H3 Evaluation and Humorous contests – online via Zoom

Sun

11

Kathryn to rename Club Retention as 'Coaching' Committee and Club Extension as 'New Clubs' Committee. (25)

Kathryn to set aside funds for New Clubs in the Club Promotional Fund. Also to let everyone know where we can find information about the Fund. (26)

Thu

15

Area G4 Evaluation and Humorous contests – online via Zoom

Thu

22

Zoom practice session online 7-8pm

Fri

23

Items for November newsletter to Admin Manager

Sat

24

Area E1 Table Topics and Evaluation contests – online

Mon

26

Labour Day

Wed

28

Area contests for Division E (TT/Evaluation) must be completed.

Thu

29

Area H4 Evaluation and Humorous contests 7-9pm – online via Zoom

Fri

30

First round of Club Officer Training reports due

Sat

31

Documents due to TI in order to be able to requisition funds

(DLH p60 and protocol 8.4):

· Q1 P/L statement (1 July – 30 Sept)

Kathryn to have formulated a plan for corporate clubs.

Erin to have written an onboarding process for District Officers.

Erin to have an audit checklist for clubs to either audit their online presence or request an audit by District. (Once done, publicise audit and ask for interest.) (8)

Discuss whether we want to encourage and incentivise members to visit other clubs and other events. (Visitor's passport?) Do it by the end of November if we think it's a good idea. (18)

David to discuss with the District Trainers about conducting small club workshops to understand their specific issues. If they don't want to put anything together, pass on to the Division Directors as an idea. (19)

Rob to put links to Pat Johnson's webinars on the website. Ask Kathryn for those details. (22)

David to identify one or more members to be Pathways support and report back to the Top Table. (30)

Rob to add a suggestion link to the website so members can give feedback. (part of 34)

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

TBA

TBA

Division D Area Table Topics and Humorous Contests – online

TBA

TBA

David to provide quality COT with Round 2 in person (38)

Sun

1

District Council minutes must be on the District website

Any District Procedures that have been updated must be on the District website

Last day to appoint District Leadership Committee Chair

Appoint District Leadership Committee (recommended by DLC chair and approved by DD) no later than 1 Dec

1 November-28 February – Club Officer Training Round 2 begins (Specific session dates will be added once they've been confirmed.)

Appoint Audit Committee

November newsletter published

Wed

4

Area contests for Division H (Evaluation/Humorous) must be completed.

Thu

5

District Training on Zoom – What Makes a Successful Evaluation 7-9pm

Sat

7

Division E Conference (TT/Evaluation)

Papanui Baptist Church, 144 Sawyers Arms Road, Papanui, Christchurch 8052 (now online)

Attended by David O'Brien (PQD)

Wed

11

Area contests for Division G (Evaluation/Humorous) must be completed.

Sat

14

Division H Conference (Evaluation/Humorous)

All Saints Church, 90 Hamilton Road, Hataitai, Wellington (now online)

Attended by Rob Woolley (DD)

3rd week

Nov

Area D3 Table Topics and Humorous contests – online

Sat

21

Division G Conference (Evaluation/Humorous)

All Saints Church, 90 Hamilton Road, Hataitai, Wellington (now online)

Attended by Kathryn Duncan (CGD)

Mon

23

Items for December newsletter to Admin Manager

Tue

24

Area D4 Table Topics and Humorous contests – online

Wed

25

Area D5 Table Topics and Humorous contests – online

Thu

26

Zoom practice session online 7-8pm

Sun

28

Planning and Review Meeting (Senior Officers) Christchurch, to review year-to-date and revise plans for second half. Also to get some leadership training/reflection. (46)

Rob to create a Club Visit report summary for the PAR meeting. (47)

Area J3 contests

Mon

30

Club Visits Round 1 must be completed (including reports having been submitted)

Tian to record interview with Ilana Herzberg, brand expert at TI, to help District and clubs understand and align with TI brand requirements and incentives. (12)

Tian to identify each target market and create a sales message for each. Understand our product, different value propositions, features and benefits, potential markets and their problems, pain or needs. Portray Toastmasters authentically in relation to our membership demographic. (15) This had no timeline so might need adjustment.

Kathryn to create 'how-to' guides for coaching, sponsoring or mentoring a club, and conduct demonstration meetings. (21)

Kathryn to identify gaps in the District and niche markets for clubs and report back to the Top Table. She reckons advanced and online clubs are the way to go. (27)

 

 

 

DECEMBER

Form an alignment committee to consider changes to District, Divisions, Areas and Clubs

Plan for the annual conference and elections

Complete accrual and inventory templates

In December or January, include an article in the District newsletter describing each District office, its responsibilities, and the qualifications required to serve in the office. Include a form for submitting the names of candidates.

TBA

TBA

David to provide quality COT with Round 2 in person (38)

TBA

TBA

Division D/E Christmas Quiz

Tue

1

Last day to appoint District Leadership Committee

December newsletter published

Club Visits Round 2 begins

Tue

15

Items for January newsletter to Admin Manager

Candidates' declaration of intent to run is due to the DLC

Thu

31

Rob to have created a club website template (9/37)

Kathryn to report back as to whether having a Membership Retention committee is a good idea. If it is, create it. (42)

 

 

 

JANUARY

Prepare credentials/proxies for District Conference

Alignment committee gathers information from Area and Division Directors and keeps the DLC chair appraised of any changes that might affect the appointment of next year's leadership roles.

Conduct audit and prepare mid-year audit report. Finance Manager provides the mid-year audit report (1 July – 31 December) to the District Audit Committee, which presents the report to the DEC for approval.

Trio to attend mid-year District Leader training.

Publicise and promote District Conference.

TBA

TBA

David to provide quality COT with Round 2 in person (38)

Fri

1

January newsletter published

Fri

15

Publish the call for candidate declarations

Sat

16

Any changes to procedures (from DEC members only) to be considered at the 27 Feb DEC must be advised to the Administration Manager by today.

Sun

17

District Training on Zoom – Preparing your Evaluation 2-4pm

· Sample speech

· Work together to prepare your evaluation

Present evaluations

Sat

23

Items for February newsletter to Admin Manager

Senior Officer reports due to Admin Manager

Sat

30

Area J4 contests

DEC documents due on website

Sun

31

TMNZ website is on new platform – Rob

 

FEBRUARY

Talk Up Toastmasters membership building programme February – March

Prepare for DEC/DC meetings at District Conference.

Publicise and promote District Conference.

TBA

TBA

David to provide quality COT with Round 2 in person (38)

TBA

TBA

Division D Area Evaluation and International Contests – online

TBA

TBA

Divisions D/E social and educational event (in person if possible)

TBA

TBA

Christchurch Show Don't Tell (first or second week)

TBA

TBA

Dunedin Show Don't Tell (February or March)

Mon

1

February newsletter published

Thu

4

District Training on Zoom – The Other Evaluations 7-9pm

· Evaluate Table Topics

· Evaluate the evaluator

· Evaluate the meeting

Mon

8

Waitangi Day (Mondayised from 6 February)

Sat

13

Area J1 contests

Mon

15

Documents due to TI in order to be able to requisition funds (DLH p60 and protocol 8.4):

· Mid-year audit report (1 July – 31 Dec) and related financial records.

Sat

20

Combined Areas C1 and C4 in Dunedin

Area J5 contests

Sa-Su

20-21

Lake Rotoiti conference for Division E clubs (may not go ahead)

Sat

27

Area J2 contests

Sa-Su

27-28

District Officer Training (location TBA)

Sun

21

District Executive Committee meeting

Tue

23

Items for March newsletter to Admin Manager

Sun

28

Second round of Club Officer Training reports due

Kathryn: Design and distribute brochures for Corporates giving benefits or membership that relates to what the Corporate needs rather than just being a list of what TM offers. (10)

Kathryn to design and distribute brochures for gaps and niches including Corporates, outlining why they should start a club. (28 – related to 27)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH

Talk Up Toastmasters membership building programme February – March

Order speech contest awards for District Contests. (Might want to make this earlier if the post is still taking ages.)

Alignment committee documents any alignment proposals and consults with affected clubs.

Prepare for DEC/DC meetings at District Conference.

Publicise and promote District Conference.

TBA

TBA

Division E Area Humorous and International Contests – online

TBA

TBA

Dunedin Show Don't Tell (February or March)

Mon

1

March newsletter published

Wed

3

Area contests for Division D must be completed.

Thu

4

District Training on Zoom – Mentoring 7-9pm (specific topic TBA)

Sat

6

Combined Areas C2 and C3 in Invercargill

Sun

7

Rob to have reviewed the District Procedures with a view to updating and simplifying. (43) (This will likely be done by committee of David Templeman, Carol Mitchell, David O'Brien and Kathryn Duncan under Rob's direction. They had an initial meeting on 2 October and will report back possibilities and timelines on 30 November.)

Wed

10

Area contests for Divisions C and J must be completed.

Sat

13

Division D Conference (all contests)

Attended by David O'Brien (PQD)

Sat

20

Division C Conference (all contests)

Attended by Rob Woolley (DD)

Division J Conference (all contests)

Attended by Kathryn Duncan (CGD)

Tue

23

Items for April newsletter to Admin Manager

Fri

26

DLC report is due to the District Director

Tue

30

Semi-annual members' fees due

Area contests for Divisions E (Humorous/International) and G (TT/International) must be completed.

 

 

 

APRIL

Alignment committee proposal finalised for presentation to the District Council.

Publicise and promote District Conference.

TBA

TBA

Division D/E Leadership Workshop – online

TBA

TBA

Wellington Show Don't Tell

Thu

1

April newsletter published including any information about the District Council.

Fri

2

Any changes to procedures (from DEC members only) to be considered at the 14 May DEC must be advised to the Administration Manager by today.

Fr-Mo

2-5

Easter

Wed

7

PQD to contact clubs not in good standing

Area contests for Division H (TT/International) must be completed.

Thu

8

District Training on Zoom – Mentoring 7-9pm (specific topic TBA)

Fri

9

Senior Officer reports due to Admin Manager

Publish the DLC report

Sat

10

Division E Conference (Humorous/International)

Attended by Kathryn Duncan (CGD)

Division G Conference (TT/International)

Attended by Rob Woolley (DD)

Fri

16

DEC/DC documents due on website

Sat

17

Division H Conference (TT/International)

Attended by David O'Brien (PQD)

Fri

23

Credentials/proxies forms to be sent to Presidents/VPEds at least two weeks before the District Conference.

Items for May newsletter to Admin Manager

Mon

26

ANZAC Day (Mondayised from 25 April)

Fri

30

Documents due to TI in order to be able to requisition funds (DLH p60 and protocol 8.4):

· Q3 P/L statement (1 Jan – 31 March).

 

 

 

MAY

Beat the Clock membership building programme May – June

Club elections are held at the first meeting in May

TBA

TBA

Divisions D/E Moments of Truth Workshop

Sat

1

May newsletter published

Thu

8

District Training on Zoom – Mentoring 7-9pm (specific topic TBA)

Fr-Su

14-16

Toastmasters conference – Upper Hutt (including all contests)

Fri

14

District Officer Training

District Executive Committee meeting

Sat

15

District Council meeting, including elections

Tue

18

Report District election results to districts@toastmasters.org and publicise on the website

Sun

23

Items for June newsletter to Admin Manager

Mon

31

Club Visits Round 2 must be completed (including reports having been submitted)

JUNE

Beat the Clock membership building programme May – June

Pay all bills for the year

Prepare files to hand over to incoming team

Prepare Fixed Asset and Accrual Template

TBA

TBA

Divisions D/E Debate Night and educational (in person if possible)

Tue

1

June newsletter published

Club Officer Training can start

Mon

7

Queen's Birthday

Tue

15

PQD to remind clubs to notify details of their incoming committees to Toastmasters International

Sat

19

District Council minutes must be on the District website

Any District Procedures that have been updated must be on the District website

Sun

20

Division Directors elect tell District Director elect which option they'll take for Division Conferences (DP2)

 

 

ONGOING ITEMS TO KEEP ON MEETING AGENDAS:

 

Original #

What is the task?

Who is responsible?

2

Member-led workshops at Division level or beyond

Led by Division Directors

3

Member-created content – blogs, interviews, videos, podcasts and posts

Led by Tian

4

Encourage networking activities to form relationships, aspirations and mentoring for member retention and development

Led by Division Directors

6

10000 likes on TMNZ Facebook. Main strategy is video creations. FB page to grow through boosting, competitions, member and public engagement from regular quality posts.

Tian

7

Encourage all clubs to list club meetings as events on Meet Ups' three groups: Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin.

Tian

11

Design and publish short promotional and educational videos using professional services

Tian

13

Continue to improve the editable guest booklet

Rob

14

Promote Talk Up Toastmasters and Beat the Clock programmes

Erin via newsletter

Tian via FB

17

Provide financial assistance for promotional purposes to clubs with less resources

Kathryn

20

Monitor who is starting clubs and ask for updates so District can offer support if required.

Kathryn

23

Interview those who have coached, mentored or sponsored a club to understand their 'Why'.

Tian

24

Identify and train members in club coaching, sponsoring and mentoring, including those who have finished a path and might be pursuing a DTM.

Kathryn has plans for a coaching call online on the second Thursday or each month.

Kathryn

29

Create Pathways resources for the website and keep them updated

Rob

32

Promote a can-do attitude through District Officers

All of us

33

Respond to all Club Visit reports

Trio

34

Be member-led by reading and responding to Club Visit reports, issuing questionnaires, seeking suggestions and feedback.

All of us

35

Develop the TMNZ website into the number one resource repository, and communicate this

Rob

36

Develop marketing, selling, guest management and onboarding processes. Send any great information about these to Rob to put on the website.

All of us

39

Provide District and Division workshops on identified needs

David

40

Encourage clubs to conduct educationals and provide online resources. (Erin has already sent Rob the Better Speaker, Successful Club and Leadership Excellence series to be linked to the website.)

David

41

Create opportunities for members to speak outside their clubs – further experience and longer projects.

All of us

44

This calendar forms the basis of agendas for our meetings. Send any events for Area and above to Rob and Tian so they can put them on the website calendar and advertise them. Include Zoom links, Eventbrite links or anything else relevant. They will be a one-line entry in the calendar with embedded links.

All of us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Remember to look at the Zoom accounts and District calendar to check for clashes before scheduling events/calls. 

 

 

 

 

 

School holidays:

26 Sept – 11 Oct

16 Dec – 9 Feb (approximately – depends on individual schools)

17 April – 2 May

 

 

Audit timelines from the District Leadership Handbook